Hokuto no Ken 7: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
Tag: sourceedit
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 37: Line 37:
|Y button || Weak Punch
|Y button || Weak Punch
|-
|-
|L button || Creates a barrier that guards from special techniques (uses OP gauge)
|L button || {{nihongo|barrier|奥義防御|Ōgi Bōgyo|consumes OP gauge}}
|-
|-
|R button || Performs a {{nihongo|secret technique|奥義|Ōgi}} (uses OP gauge)
|R button || {{nihongo|secret attack|奥義攻撃|Ōgi Kōgeki|consumes OP gauge}}
|-
|-
|Start || Pauses action
|Start || Pause/Unpause
|}
|}


==Characters==
==Characters==
===[[Kenshiro]]===
===[[Kenshiro]]===
The savior of the end of the century. The successor of the [[Hokuto Shin Ken]] style who bears seven scars on his chest. Guided by fate, his Ultimate Attacks are the result of Love and Sadness.  
[[File:Kenshiro (HNK7 sprite).PNG|right]]
The savior of the end of the century. The successor of the [[Hokuto Shin Ken]] style who bears seven scars on his chest. Guided by fate, his Ultimate Attacks are the result of Love and Sadness.
{| border="1"
{| border="1"
|-
! Technique!! Command
! Technique!! Command
|-
|-
Line 55: Line 55:
|{{nihongo|Lingering Regret Wave|残悔破|Zankai Ha}} || Forward, Down, Y or X
|{{nihongo|Lingering Regret Wave|残悔破|Zankai Ha}} || Forward, Down, Y or X
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Thousand Hands of Destruction|千手懐拳|Senjuu Kai Ken}} || Tap X
|{{nihongo|Thousand Hands of Destruction|千手懐拳|Senju Kai Ken}} || Tap X
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Flying Pacifist Kick|飛翔有情脚|Hishou Ujou Kyaku}} || Jump, Press B
|{{nihongo|Flying Pacifist Kick|飛翔有情脚|Hishō Ujō Kyaku}} || Jump, Press B
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Rising Dragon Battle Wave|昇龍闘破|Shouryuu Tou Ha}} || Down, Up, Y or X
|{{nihongo|Rising Dragon Battle Wave|昇龍闘破|Shōryū Tō Ha}} || Down, Up, Y or X
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|North Star Iron Palm Wave|北斗剛掌破|Hokuto Goushou Ha}} || Back, Forward, Y or X<br/>
|{{nihongo|North Star Iron Palm Wave|北斗剛掌破|Hokuto Gōshō Ha}} || Back, Forward, Y or X<br />Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Seven Star Points of Death|七死星点|Shichi Shisei Ten}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3
|{{nihongo|Seven Star Points of Death|七死星点|Shichi Shisei Ten}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Unconscious Transmigration|無想転生|Musou Tensei}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|{{nihongo|Unconscious Transmigration|無想転生|Musō Tensei}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|}
|}
===[[Heart]]===
''NON-PLAYER CHARACTER''
===[[Shin]]===
===[[Shin]]===
The male Star of Sacrifice, one of the Six Holy Fists of the Nanto. The successor of [[Nanto Koshū Ken]]. Destined to live and died for love, he longed for Kenshiro's fiance [[Yuria]]. The man responsible for engraving the seven scars on Kenshiro's chest.
[[File:Shin (HNK7 sprite).PNG|right]]
The [[Jinsei|Star of Sacrifice]], one of the [[Nanto Rokusei Ken|Six Holy Fists of the Nanto]]. The successor of [[Nanto Koshū Ken]]. Destined to live and die for love, he longed for Kenshiro's fiance [[Yuria]]. The man responsible for engraving the seven scars on Kenshiro's chest.
{| border="1"
{| border="1"
|-
! Technique!! Command
! Technique!! Command
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Hell Butcher Fist|獄屠拳|Gokuto Ken}} || Down, Forward, B
|{{nihongo|Hell Butcher Fist|獄屠拳|Gokuto Ken}} || Down, Forward, B
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Tiger Destroys Dragon|虎破龍|Ko Ha Ryuu}} || Forward, Y or X
|{{nihongo|Tiger Destroys Dragon|虎破龍|Ko Ha Ryū}} || Forward, Y or X
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Ogre Neck Wave|鬼頸破|Kikei Ha}} || Back, Down, Forward, B or A
|{{nihongo|Ogre Neck Wave|鬼頸破|Kikei Ha}} || Back, Down, Forward, B or A
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|South Star Heaven Burying Kick|南斗天葬脚|Nanto Tensou Kyaku}} || Foward, Down, B or A
|{{nihongo|South Star Heaven Burying Kick|南斗天葬脚|Nanto Tensō Kyaku}} || Foward, Down, B or A
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Hell Butcher Cross Fist|獄屠十字破|Gokuto Juuji Ha}} || Down, Forward, Y or X<br/>
|{{nihongo|Hell Butcher Cross Fist|獄屠十字破|Gokuto Jūji Ha}} || Down, Forward, Y or X<br />Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Hell Burying Cross Fist|獄葬十字拳|Gokusou Juuji Ken}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3
|{{nihongo|Hell Burying Cross Fist|獄葬十字拳|Gokusō Jūji Ken}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Heavenly Dancing Counterbalance Fist|天舞相殺拳|Tenbu Sosai Ken}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|{{nihongo|Heavenly Dancing Counterbalance Fist|天舞相殺拳|Tenbu Sōsai Ken}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|}
|}


===[[Rei]]===
===[[Rei]]===
The male Star of Justice, one of the Six Holy Fists of the Nanto. The successor of the magnificent [[Nanto Suichō Ken]] style. His parents killed and his younger sister Airi kidnapped, Rei became a wild lone-wolf because of the man with the seven scars on his chest who killed his parents and kidnapped his younger sister [[Airi]].
[[File:Rei (HNK7 sprite).PNG|right]]
The male Star of Justice, one of the Six Holy Fists of the Nanto. The successor of the magnificent [[Nanto Suichō Ken]] style. With his parents murdered and his younger sister [[Airi]] kidnapped by the 'man with seven scars', Rei became a lone wolf thirsting for revenge.
{| border="1"
{| border="1"
|-
! Technique!! Command
! Technique!! Command
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Falcon Kill Fist|鷹殺拳|You Satsu Ken}} || Down, Forward, B
|{{nihongo|Falcon Kill Fist|鷹殺拳|Satsu Ken}} || Down, Forward, B
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Soaring Falcon Kick|鷹翔脚|You Shou Kyaku}} || Down, Forward, B or A
|{{nihongo|Soaring Falcon Kick|鷹翔脚|Yō Shō Kyaku}} || Down, Forward, B or A
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Soaring White Splendor|飛翔白麗|Hishou Hakurei}} || Jump, X
|{{nihongo|Soaring White Splendor|飛翔白麗|Hishō Hakurei}} || Jump, X
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Twin Falcon Kick Barrage|鷹双脚舞|Yousou Kyakubu}} || Foward, Down, B or A
|{{nihongo|Twin Falcon Kick Barrage|鷹双脚舞|Yōsō Kyakubu}} || Foward, Down, B or A
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Twin Falcon Wave|鷹双破|You Sou Ha}} || Back, Forward, Y or X<br/>
|{{nihongo|Twin Falcon Wave|鷹双破|Yō Sō Ha}} || Back, Forward, Y or X<br />Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Soaring Descending Dragon Strike|飛翔降龍撃|Hishou Kouryuu Geki}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3
|{{nihongo|Soaring Descending Dragon Strike|飛翔降龍撃|Hishō Kōryū Geki}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Self-Sacrifice Counterbalance Fist|断己相殺拳|Danko Sousai Ken}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|{{nihongo|Self-Sacrifice Counterbalance Fist|断己相殺拳|Danko Sōsai Ken}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|}
 
===[[Kiba Daiō]]===
''NON-PLAYER CHARACTER''
:The patriarch of the brutal [[Kiba Ichizoku|Fang Clan]] and master of [[Kazan Kakuteigi]], his body can become hard as steel.
{| border="1"
! Technique!! Command
|-
|{{nihongo|Headbutt|打網雷|Damōrai}} ||
|-
|{{nihongo|Huashan Wolfpack Fist|華山群狼拳|[[Kazan Gunrō Ken]]}} ||
|}
|}


===[[Shuh]]===
===[[Shuh]]===
The male Star of Benevolence, one of the Six Holy Fists of the Nanto. The successor of [[Nanto Hakurō Ken]]. He forsake his eyes to save a young Kenshiro, but lives with the hope for the future. A very caring man.
[[File:Shu (HNK7 sprite).PNG|right]]
The male Star of Benevolence, one of the Six Holy Fists of the Nanto. The successor of [[Nanto Hakurō Ken]]. He forsake his eyes to save a young Kenshiro, but lives with the hope for the future. A very caring man.
{| border="1"
{| border="1"
|-
! Technique!! Command
! Technique!! Command
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Rending Kill Fist|裂殺拳|Ressatsu Ken}} || Forward, Y or X
|{{nihongo|Rending Kill Fist|裂殺拳|Ressatsu Ken}} || Forward, Y or X
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|White Heron Flying Kick|白鷺飛翔脚|Hakuro Hishou Kyaku}} || Down, Forward, B or A
|{{nihongo|White Heron Flying Kick|白鷺飛翔脚|Hakuro Hishō Kyaku}} || Down, Forward, B or A
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|White Heron Heaven Burying Kick|白鷺天葬脚|Hakuro Tensou Kyaku}} || Jump, X
|{{nihongo|White Heron Heaven Burying Kick|白鷺天葬脚|Hakuro Tensō Kyaku}} || Jump, X
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|White Heron Whirlwind Kill|白鷺旋風殺|Hakuro Senbuu Satsu}} || Back, Down, Forward, B or A
|{{nihongo|White Heron Whirlwind Kill|白鷺旋風殺|Hakuro Senpū Satsu}} || Back, Down, Forward, B or A
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|White Heron Stabbing Wave|白鷺衝破|Hakuro Shou Ha}} || Down, Forward, Y or X<br/>
|{{nihongo|White Heron Stabbing Wave|白鷺衝破|Hakuro Shō Ha}} || Down, Forward, Y or X<br />Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|White Heron Iron Kick|白鷺剛脚|Hakuro Gou Kyaku}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3
|{{nihongo|White Heron Iron Kick|白鷺剛脚|Hakuro Kyaku}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Vacuum Dance of Tearing Kick|裂脚空舞|Rekkyaku Kuubu}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|{{nihongo|Vacuum Dance of Tearing Kick|裂脚空舞|Rekkyaku Kūbu}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|}
|}


===[[Souther]]===
===[[Souther]]===
The male Star of Leadership, one of the Six Holy Fists of the Nanto. The successor of the [[Nanto Hōō Ken]] style, the Fist of Emperors. He was scarred by the sorrow of love when he lost his beloved sifu at a young age. As a result he denies and hates love.
[[File:Souther (HNK7 sprite).PNG|right]]
The male Star of Leadership, one of the Six Holy Fists of the Nanto. The successor of the [[Nanto Hōō Ken]] style, the Fist of Emperors. He was scarred by the sorrow of love when he lost his beloved sifu at a young age. As a result, Souther condemns feelings of love and compassion.
{| border="1"
{| border="1"
|-
! Technique!! Command
! Technique!! Command
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Phoenix Slash Attack|鳳斬撃|Hou Zan Geki}} || Forward, Y or X
|{{nihongo|Phoenix Slash Attack|鳳斬撃|Zan Geki}} || Forward, Y or X
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Phoenix Dance Kick|鳳舞脚|Hou Bu Kyaku}} || Down, Forward, B or A
|{{nihongo|Phoenix Dance Kick|鳳舞脚|Bu Kyaku}} || Down, Forward, B or A
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Phoenix Wing Dread Kick|鳳翼凄脚|Hou Yokusei Kyaku}} || Hold Back, Forward, Down, B
|{{nihongo|Phoenix Wing Dread Kick|鳳翼凄脚|Yokusei Kyaku}} || Hold Back, Forward, Down, B
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Phoenix Heaven Burying Kick|鳳凰天葬脚|Houou Tensou Kyaku}} || Forward, Down, Y or A
|{{nihongo|Phoenix Heaven Burying Kick|鳳凰天葬脚|Hōō Tensō Kyaku}} || Forward, Down, Y or A
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Polar Star Cross Fist|極星十字拳|Kyokusei Juuji Ken}} || Forward, Down, X<br/>
|{{nihongo|Polar Star Cross Fist|極星十字拳|Kyokusei Jūji Ken}} || Forward, Down, X<br />Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Phoenix Stabbing Fall Kick|鳳凰衝転脚|Houou Shouten Kyaku}} ||Tap B, then A repeatedly<br/>
|{{nihongo|Phoenix Stabbing Fall Kick|鳳凰衝転脚|Hōō Shōten Kyaku}} ||Tap B, then A repeatedly<br />Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3
Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Soaring Cross Phoenix|天翔十字鳳|Tenshou Juuji Hou}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|{{nihongo|Soaring Cross Phoenix|天翔十字鳳|Tenshō Jūji Hō}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|}
|}


===[[Juza]]===
===[[Juza]]===
[[File:Juza (HNK7 sprite).PNG|right]]
Juza of the Clouds, one of the [[Nanto Gosha Sei]]. A freedom-loving man confined by nothing.
Juza of the Clouds, one of the [[Nanto Gosha Sei]]. A freedom-loving man confined by nothing.
{| border="1"
{| border="1"
|-
! Technique!! Command
! Technique!! Command
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Top Dam Fist|昇頭背水拳|Shoutou Haisui Ken}} || Jump, X
|{{nihongo|Top Dam Fist|昇頭背水拳|Shōtō Haisui Ken}} || Jump, X
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Dambuster Kick|撃壁背水脚|Gekiheki Haisui Kyaku}} || Back, Down, Forward, A
|{{nihongo|Dambuster Kick|撃壁背水脚|Gekiheki Haisui Kyaku}} || Back, Down, Forward, A
Line 169: Line 178:
|{{nihongo|Pulverization Fist|粉砕拳|Funsai Ken}} || Forward, Down, B or A
|{{nihongo|Pulverization Fist|粉砕拳|Funsai Ken}} || Forward, Down, B or A
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Burying Guided Kick|変葬誘移脚|Hensou Yuui Kyaku}} || Forward, B, and then Back, A
|{{nihongo|Burying Guided Kick|変葬誘移脚|Hensō Yūi Kyaku}} || Forward, B, and then Back, A
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Dam Breaking Fist|激裂背水拳|Gekiretsu Haisui Ken}} || Forward, Y and then X
|{{nihongo|Dam Breaking Fist|激裂背水拳|Gekiretsu Haisui Ken}} || Forward, Y and then X
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Cold Slice Strike|凄斬撃|Sei Zan Geki}} || Back, Forward, Y or X<br/>
|{{nihongo|Cold Slice Strike|凄斬撃|Sei Zan Geki}} || Back, Forward, Y or X<br />Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Soaring Falling Destruction Strike|飛翔流壊撃|Hishou Ryuukai Geki}} ||Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3
|{{nihongo|Soaring Falling Destruction Strike|飛翔流壊撃|Hishō Ryūkai Geki}} ||Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Dam Buster Punch|撃壁背水掌|Gekiheki Haisui Shou}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|{{nihongo|Dam Buster Punch|撃壁背水掌|Gekiheki Haisui Shō}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|}
|}


===[[Raoh]]===
===[[Raoh]]===
The elder of the four Hokuto brothers who has become the Conqueror of Century's End. A lone warrior who willing to sacrifice everything for his fists, he has abandoned all emotions to become the strongest in the world. He seeks to rule the heavens!
[[File:Raoh (HNK7 sprite).PNG|right]]
The elder of the four Hokuto brothers who has become the Conqueror of Century's End. A lone warrior willing to sacrifice everything for his fists, he has abandoned all emotions to conquer both the heaven and the earth!
{| border="1"
{| border="1"
|-
! Technique!! Command
! Technique!! Command
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Heaven Command Barrage|天将奔裂|Tensho Honretsu}} || Tap Y repeatedly
|{{nihongo|Heaven Command Barrage|天将奔裂|Tenshō Honretsu}} || Tap Y repeatedly
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Unconscious Shadow Kill|無想陰殺|Musou Insatsu}} || Down, Back, Forward, B, and then Y
|{{nihongo|Unconscious Shadow Kill|無想陰殺|Musō Insatsu}} || Down, Back, Forward, B, and then Y
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Lingering Regret Wave|残悔破|Zankai Ha}} || Forward, Down, Y or X
|{{nihongo|Lingering Regret Wave|残悔破|Zankai Ha}} || Forward, Down, Y or X
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Burying Guided Kick|妙弾闘拳|Myoudan Touken}} || Tap X repeatedly
|{{nihongo|Burying Guided Kick|妙弾闘拳|Myōdan Tōken}} || Tap X repeatedly
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Strong Willed Dragon Thunder|剛将龍雷|Goushou Ryuurai}} || Down, Forward, Up, X
|{{nihongo|Strong Willed Dragon Thunder|剛将龍雷|Gōshō Ryūrai}} || Down, Forward, Up, X
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Cruel Barrage|猛衝破|Mou Shou Ha}} || Back, Down, Forward, Y or X<br/>
|{{nihongo|Cruel Barrage|猛衝破|Mō Shō Ha}} || Back, Down, Forward, Y or X<br />Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
Or press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 2
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Iron Exploding Splendor|剛闘爆華|Goutou Bakuka}} ||Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3 (continuing holding to create a shield)
|{{nihongo|Iron Exploding Splendor|剛闘爆華|Gōtō Bakuka}} ||Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 3 (continuing holding to create a shield)
|-
|-
|{{nihongo|Unconscious Transmigration|無想転生|Musou Tensei}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|{{nihongo|Unconscious Transmigration|無想転生|Musō Tensei}} || Press R when the OP gauge is at Lv. 4
|}
|}


Line 295: Line 302:
==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.gamefaqs.com/console/snes/home/577839.html GameFAQs]
*[http://www.gamefaqs.com/console/snes/home/577839.html GameFAQs]
{{Hokuto no Ken video games}}
[[Category:Video games]]
[[Category:Video games]]