Hokuto no Ken (Banpresto): Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
|engine =  
|engine =  
|version =  
|version =  
|released = {{flagicon|Japan}}December 22, 1995 (SS)<br>{{flagicon|Japan}}August 30, 1996 (PS)
|released = December 22, 1995 (SS)<br>August 30, 1996 (PS)
|genre = [[wikipedia:Adventure game|Graphic Adventure]]
|genre = [[wikipedia:Adventure game|Graphic Adventure]]
|modes = [[wikipedia:Single player|Single player]], [[wikipedia:Multiplayer|2-player competitive]]
|modes = [[wikipedia:Single player|Single player]], [[wikipedia:Multiplayer|2-player competitive]]
Line 45: Line 45:
|-
|-
|岩山両斬波
|岩山両斬波
|Ganzan Ryouzan Ha
|Ganzan Ryozan Ha
|Rocky Mountain Splitting Wave
|Rocky Mountain Splitting Wave
|B Attack
|B Attack
|-
|-
|百裂拳
|北斗百裂拳
|Hyaku Retsu Ken
|Hyaku Retsu Ken
|100 Split Fists
|100 Split Fists
|B Attack
|B Attack
|-
|-
|千手壊拳
|北斗千手壊拳
|Senju Kai Ken
|Senju Kai Ken
|1000 Hand Demolition Fist
|1000 Hand Demolition Fist
|B Attack
|B Attack
|-
|-
|七死騎兵斬
|北斗七死騎兵斬
|Shichi Shi Kihei Zan
|Shichi Shi Kihei Zan
|Seven Death Cavalry Kill
|Seven Death Cavalry Kill
|B Attack
|B Attack
|-
|-
|七死星点
|北斗七死星点
|Shichi Shi Sei Ten
|Shichi Shi Sei Ten
|Seven Death Star Points
|Seven Death Star Points
|B Attack
|B Attack
|-
|-
|剛掌波
|北斗剛掌波
|Gou Shou Ha
|Go Sho Ha
|Sturdy Palm Wave
|Sturdy Palm Wave
|C Attack
|C Attack
|-
|-
|天将奔烈
|天将奔烈
|Tenshou Honretsu
|Tensho Honretsu
|Heavens Command Run Furious
|Heavens Command Run Furious
|C Attack
|C Attack
Line 95: Line 95:
|-
|-
|空極流舞
|空極流舞
|Kuukyoku Ryuu Bu
|Kukyoku Ryu Bu
|Empty Ultimate Flowing Dance
|Empty Ultimate Flowing Dance
|D Defense
|D Defense
Line 105: Line 105:
|-
|-
|無想転生
|無想転生
|Musou Tensei
|Muso Tensei
|Nothingness Concept Reincarnation
|Nothingness Concept Reincarnation
|D Secret Art 1
|D Secret Art 1
|-
|-
|飛翔白麗
|飛翔白麗
|Hishou Hakurei
|Hisho Hakurei
|Soaring White Loveliness
|Soaring White Loveliness
|D Secret Art 2 (after defeating Zaki)
|D Secret Art 2 (after defeating Zaki)
|-
|-
|天空剣波
|天空剣波
|Tenkuu Kenha
|Tenku Kenha
|Sky Blade Wave
|Sky Blade Wave
|D Secret Art 3 (after defeating Gyaran)
|D Secret Art 3 (after defeating Gyaran)
|-
|-
|黄光刹斬
|黄光刹斬
|Ougon Setsu Zan
|Ogon Setsu Zan
|Yellow Light Temple Kill
|Yellow Light Temple Kill
|D Secret Art 4 (after defeating Misshu)
|D Secret Art 4 (after defeating Misshu)
|-
|-
|暗琉天破
|暗琉天破
|Anryuu Tenpa
|Anryu Tenpa
|Dark Lapis Lazuli Heaven Break
|Dark Lapis Lazuli Heaven Break
|D Secret Art 5 (after defeating Hoshimu)
|D Secret Art 5 (after defeating Hoshimu)
|-
|-
|呼雲流栄拳
|呼雲流栄拳
|Koun Ryuuei Ken
|
Koun Ryuei Ken
|Calling Cloud Flowing Glory Fist
|Calling Cloud Flowing Glory Fist
|D Secret Art 6 (after defeating Ujou)
|D Secret Art 6 (after defeating Ujou)
|-
|-
|闘勁呼法
|闘勁呼法
|Toukei Kohou
|Tokei Koho
|Fight Strong Call Method
|Fight Strong Call Method
|D Secret Art 7 (after defeating Toki), increases the speed of Kenshiro's Kiai gauge
|D Secret Art 7 (after defeating Toki), increases the speed of Kenshiro's Kiai gauge
Line 178: Line 179:
===Zaki===
===Zaki===
[[Image:Zaki.gif|thumb|75px|right|Zaki]]
[[Image:Zaki.gif|thumb|75px|right|Zaki]]
:va: [http://kinnikuman.wikia.com/wiki/Michie_Tomizawa Michie Tomizawa]
:va: [[w:c:kinnikuman:Michie Tomizawa|Michie Tomizawa]]
[[Zaki]] (ザキ): The successor of [[Nanto Suichō Ken]], which is said to be the most magnificent among the 108 sects of [[Nanto Sei Ken|Nanto]], a dance that is as magnificent as a swan. She carries the destiny of the Star of Justice like Rei before her.
[[Zaki]] (ザキ): The successor of [[Nanto Suichō Ken]], which is said to be the most magnificent among the 108 sects of [[Nanto Sei Ken|Nanto]], a dance that is as magnificent as a swan. She carries the destiny of the Star of Justice like Rei before her.
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px;
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px;
Line 186: Line 187:
! scope="col"|Execution
! scope="col"|Execution
|-
|-
|水鳥拳
|南斗水鳥拳
|Suicho Ken
|Suicho Ken
|Waterfowl Fist
|Waterfowl Fist
|A Attack
|A Attack
|-
|-
|獄屠拳
|南斗獄屠拳
|Gokuto Ken
|Gokuto Ken
|Hell Slaughter Fist
|Hell Slaughter Fist
Line 350: Line 351:
! scope="col"|Translation
! scope="col"|Translation
! scope="col"|Execution
! scope="col"|Execution
|斬風燕破
|-
|Zanpuu En Pa
|<span lang="JA" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "MS Mincho";">斬風燕破</span>
|Zanpu En Pa
|Killing manner Swallow Break
|Killing manner Swallow Break
|A Attack
|A Attack
Line 485: Line 487:
|}
|}


===The Masked General===
===Kamen no Sho===
[[Image:TokiSaturn.gif|thumb|right|100px|The Masked General.]]
[[Image:TokiSaturn.gif|thumb|right|100px|The Masked General.]]
:va: [[Takaya Hashi]]
:va: [[Takaya Hashi]]
{{nihongo|The Masked General|仮面の将|Kamen no Shō}} - Before Kenshiro stands a mysterious Hokuto fighter. The true identity of this masked master of Hokuto Shin Ken is [[Toki]].
{{nihongo|[[Toki|Kamen no Shō]]|仮面の将,|Masked General}}: Before Kenshiro stands a mysterious Hokuto fighter.  
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px;
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px;
! scope="row"|Technique (Japanese)
! scope="row"|Technique (Japanese)
Line 496: Line 498:
|-
|-
|蹴り
|蹴り
|Keri  
|Keri
|Kick  
|Kick
|A Attack
|A Attack
|-
|-
Line 506: Line 508:
|-
|-
|岩山両斬波
|岩山両斬波
|Ganzan Ryouzan Ha
|Ganzan Ryozan Pa
|Wave Splits Rocky Mountains
|Wave Splits Rocky Mountains
|B Attack
|B Attack
|-
|-
|百裂拳
|北斗百裂拳
|Hyaku Retsu Ken
|Hyaku Retsu Ken
|100 Split Fists
|100 Split Fists
|B Attack
|B Attack
|-
|-
|千手壊拳
|北斗千手壊拳
|Senju Kai Ken
|Senju Kai Ken
|1000 Hand Demolition Fist
|1000 Hand Demolition Fist
|B Attack
|B Attack
|-
|-
|七死騎兵斬
|北斗七死騎兵斬
|Shichishi Kihei Zan
|Shichishi Kihei Zan
|7 Death Cavalry Kill
|7 Death Cavalry Kill
|B Attack
|B Attack
|-
|-
|七死星点
|北斗七死星点
|Shichishi Sei Ten
|Shichishi Sei Ten
|7 Death Star Points
|7 Death Star Points
Line 531: Line 533:
|-
|-
|天翔百裂拳
|天翔百裂拳
|Tenshou Hyaku Retsu Ken
|Tensho Hyaku Retsu Ken
|Heavens Soar 100 Split Fists
|Heavens Soar 100 Split Fists
|C Attack
|C Attack
|-
|-
|空極流舞
|空極流舞
|Kuukyoku Ryuu Bu
|Kukyoku Ryu Bu
|Empty Ultimate Flowing Dance
|Empty Ultimate Flowing Dance
|C Defense
|C Defense
|-
|-
|剛掌波
|北斗剛掌波
|Goushou Ha
|Gosho Ha
|Sturdy Palm Wave
|Sturdy Palm Wave
|D Attack
|D Attack
|-
|-
|闘勁呼法
|闘勁呼法
|Toukei Kohou
|Tokei Koho
|Fight Strong Call Method
|Fight Strong Call Method
|D Secret Art, increases the speed of Toki's Kiai gauge.
|D Secret Art, increases the speed of Toki's Kiai gauge.
|-
|-
|回復空極流舞
|回復空極流舞
|Kaifuku Kuukyoku Ryuu Bu
|Kaifuku Kukyoku Ryu Bu
|Recovery Empty Ultimate Flowing Dance
|Recovery Empty Ultimate Flowing Dance
|D Recovery
|D Recovery
Line 627: Line 629:
* [[Lui]] (va [[Yoshino Takamori]])
* [[Lui]] (va [[Yoshino Takamori]])
* [[Rihaku]] (va [[Takeshi Aono]])
* [[Rihaku]] (va [[Takeshi Aono]])
* [[Kokuō]]
* [[Kokuō|Koku-Oh]]
* [[Zepia]] (ゼピア) (va [[Bin Shimada]])
* [[Zepia]] (ゼピア) (va [[Bin Shimada]])
* {{nihongo|Zanos|ザノス|Zanosu}} (va [[Yoshio Kawai]])
* {{nihongo|[[Zanos]]|ザノス|Zanosu}} (va [[Yoshio Kawai]])
* {{nihongo|Barebi|バレビ}} (va [[Masato Hirano]])
* {{nihongo|[[Barebi]]|バレビ}} (va [[Masato Hirano]])
* {{nihongo|Reika|レイカ}} (va [[Kazue Ikura]])
* {{nihongo|[[Reika]]|レイカ}} (va [[Kazue Ikura]])
* {{nihongo|Gai|ガイ}}
* {{nihongo|[[Guy]]|ガイ}}
* [[Gasshu]] of the Flames (炎のガッシュ, ''Honō no Gasshu'')
* [[Gasshu]] of the Flames (炎のガッシュ, ''Honō no Gasshu'')
* [[Dan (Nanto Shin Gosha Sei)|Dan]] of the Wind (風のダン, ''Kaze no Dan'')
* [[Dan (Nanto Shin Gosha Sei)|Dan]] of the Wind (風のダン, ''Kaze no Dan'')
* {{nihongo|[[Zeeza]]|ジーザ|Jīza}} (va [[Hideyuki Hori]])
* {{nihongo|[[Zeeza]]|ジーザ|Jīza}} (va [[Hideyuki Hori]])
* {{nihongo|Zeshin|ゼシン}}
* {{nihongo|[[Zeshin]]|ゼシン}}
* {{nihongo|Genkai|ゲンカイ}}
* {{nihongo|[[Genkai]]|ゲンカイ}}


==Version differences==
==Version differences==
* The PlayStation version removes all the text-only conversations with NPCs that were in the Sega Saturn version.
* The PlayStation version removes all the text-only conversations with NPCs that were in the Sega Saturn version, along with the walking segments between cutscenes and battles. However, it allows mirror matches in the 2-player versus mode.
 
==Videos==
<gallery>
Saturn Longplay 059 Hokuto No Ken
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==