Tetsuo Hara: Difference between revisions

 
(71 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox Person
[[Image:Hara Tetsuo.jpg|right|thumb]]
| image =
{{nihongo|'''Tetsuo Hara'''|原哲夫|Hara Tetsuo|born September 2 1961}} is a [[wikipedia:Japanese people|Japanese]] [[wikipedia:mangaka|manga artist]] famous for drawing the series ''[[Hokuto no Ken]]'', known in English as ''Fist of the North Star'', which he wrote with [[Buronson]].  He also did the character designs for the arcade game ''[[w:c:capcom:Saturday Night Slam Masters|Saturday Night Slam Masters]]''.
| image_size =
| name        = Tetsuo Hara
| caption    =
| birth_name  =
| birth_date  = {{Birth date and age|1961|9|2|mf=y}}
| birth_place = [[wikipedia:Shibuya, Tokyo|Shibuya, Tokyo]], Japan
| death_date  =
| death_place =
| death_cause =
| nationality = [[wikipedia:Japanese people|Japanese]]
| residence  =
| known_for  = ''[[Hokuto no Ken]]''<br>''[[Souten no Ken]]''
| occupation  = [[wikipedia:mangaka|Manga artist]]
| website    = [http://www.haratetsuo.com/ Official webpage]
}}
{{nihongo|'''Tetsuo Hara'''|原哲夫|Hara Tetsuo|born September 2 1961}} is a [[wikipedia:Japanese people|Japanese]] [[wikipedia:mangaka|manga artist]] famous for drawing the series ''[[Hokuto no Ken]]'', known in English as ''Fist of the North Star'', which he wrote with [[Buronson]].  He also did the character designs for the arcade game ''[http://capcomdatabase.wikia.com/wiki/Saturday_Night_Slam_Masters  Saturday Night Slam Masters]''.


==Career==
==Career==
A native of Tokyo, Hara attended [[wikipedia:Hongo Senior High School|Hongo Senior High School]] and worked as an assistant to manga artist [[wikipedia:Yoshihiro Takahashi|Yoshihiro Takahashi]] after graduating. As an amateur, he won the first prize of the 33rd ''Fresh Jump'' award for his one-shot ''Super Challenger''.  Hara's professional career began with his first published work: ''Mad Fighter'' in 1982.  His first serialized work in the ''[[wikipedia:Shonen Jump|Weekly Shonen Jump]]'' was the ''Iron Don Quixote'', which lasted only ten weeks in serialization. He did not achieve fame until the publication of ''[[Hokuto no Ken]]'' (''Fist of the North Star'') in 1983, which he co-wrote with [[Buronson]] and ran for six years. After the completion of ''Fist of the North Star'', he worked on shorter series and one-shots, including three different adaptations of Ryu Keiichiro's novels (''Hana no Keiji'', ''Tokugawa Ieyasu'' and ''Sakon''). His current series is ''[[Souten no Ken]]'', which has been serialized in the ''[[wikipedia:Weekly Comic Bunch|Weekly Comic Bunch]]'' since 2001.
Tetsuo Hara was born in [[wikipedia:Shibuya|Shibuya]], Tokyo on September 2, 1961 and raised in [[wikipedia:Koshigaya, Saitama|Koshigaya, Saitama]]. As a child he was a fan of manga especially [[wikipedia:Fujio Akatsuka|Fujio Akatsuka]]'s ''[[w:c:fujio-akatsuka:The Genius Bakabon|Tensai Bakabon]]'' and [[wikipedia:ja:辻なおき|Naoki Tsuji]]'s ''[[wikipedia:Tiger Mask|Tiger Mask]]''. Hara attended [[wikipedia:Hongō Junior and Senior High School|Hongō Junior and Senior High School]] and worked as an assistant to manga artist [[wikipedia:Yoshihiro Takahashi|Yoshihiro Takahashi]] after graduating. As an amateur, he won the first prize of the 33rd ''Fresh Jump'' award for his one-shot ''Super Challenger''.  Hara's professional career began with his first published work: ''Mad Fighter'' in 1982.  His first serialized work in the ''[[wikipedia:Shonen Jump|Weekly Shonen Jump]]'' was the ''Iron Don Quixote'', which lasted only ten weeks in serialization. He did not achieve fame until the publication of ''[[Hokuto no Ken]]'' (''Fist of the North Star'') in 1983, which he co-wrote with [[Buronson]] and ran for six years. After the completion of ''Hokuto no Ken'', he worked on shorter series and one-shots, including three different adaptations of [[wikipedia:Keiichiro Ryu|Keiichiro Ryu]]'s novels (''Hana no Keiji'', ''Tokugawa Ieyasu'', and ''Sakon''). In 2001 he did a prequel to ''Hokuto no Ken'' called ''[[Souten no Ken]]'', which was serialized in the ''[[wikipedia:Weekly Comic Bunch|Weekly Comic Bunch]]''.<br>
He suffered from an eye condition which left him blind in one eye, so all his work must be fixed by his assistants due to errors in perspective and he can no longer ink his own work.
His influences include [[wikipedia:Neal Adams|Neal Adams]].  His cousin is [[wikipedia:Ryo Fukawa|"Rocketman" Ryo Fukawa]].<br>
He suffers from an eye condition called [[wikipedia:Keratoconus|keratoconus]] which left him blind in one eye, so all his work must be fixed by his assistants due to errors in perspective and he can no longer ink his own work.


==Works==
==Works==
===Manga===
===Manga===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Title
! Title
! Japanese
! Japanese
! Romaji
! Year
! Year
! Writer
! Collected
! Collected
|-
|-
| ''Super Challenger''
| ''Super Challenger''
| スーパーチャレンジャー
| スーパーチャレンジャー
| Super Challenger
| 1982
| 1982
| One-shot
|
| [[wikipedia:One-shot (comics)|One-shot]] (featured in the Jump Super Ace edition of ''Iron Don Quixote'')
|-
|-
| ''Mad Fighter''
| ''Mad Fighter''
| マッドファイター
| マッドファイター
| Mad Fighter
| 1982
| 1982
| One-shot (featured in ''Tetsu no Don Quixote'' Vol. 1)
|
| One-shot (featured in ''Iron Don Quixote'')
|-
|-
| ''Clash Hero''
| ''Clash Hero''
| クラッシュヒーロー
| クラッシュヒーロー
| Clash Hero
| 1982
| 1982
| One-shot
|
| One-shot pilot for ''Iron Don Quixote'' (featured in the Jump Super Ace edition of ''Iron Don Quixote'')
|-
|-
| ''Tetsu no Don Quixote''<br>(''The Iron Don Quixote'')
| ''The Iron Don Quixote''
| 鉄のドンキホーテ
| 鉄のドンキホーテ
| Tetsu no Don Quixote
| 1982-1983
| 1982-1983
|
| 2 ''[[wikipedia:tankōbon|tankōbon]]''
| 2 ''[[wikipedia:tankōbon|tankōbon]]''
|-
|-
| ''[[Hokuto no Ken (yomikiri)|Hokuto no Ken]]''
| ''[[Hokuto no Ken (yomikiri)|Fist of the North Star]]''
| 北斗の拳
| 北斗の拳
| [[Hokuto no Ken (yomikiri)|Hokuto no Ken]]
| 1983
| 1983
|
| 2 one-shots (featured in ''Tetsu no Don Quixote'' Vol. 2)
| 2 one-shots (featured in ''Tetsu no Don Quixote'' Vol. 2)
|-
|-
| ''[[Hokuto no Ken]]''<br>(''Fist of the North Star'')
| ''[[Hokuto no Ken|Fist of the North Star]]''
| 北斗の拳
| [[wikipedia:ja:北斗の拳|北斗の拳]]
| [[Hokuto no Ken]]
| 1983-1988
| 1983-1988
| 27 ''tankōbon'', later reassembled as 15 ''aizoban/bunkokan'' editions and 14 ''kanzenban'' editions.
| [[Buronson]]
| 27 ''tankōbon'', later reassembled as 15 ''aizoban/bunkokan'' editions and 14 ''kanzenban'' editions.
|-
|-
| ''Cyber BLUE''
| ''Cyber Blue''
| CYBERブルー
| [[wikipedia:ja:CYBERブルー|サイバーブルー]]
| Cyber Blue
| 1988-1989
| 1988-1989
| Bob<br>Ryuichi Mitsui
| 4 ''tankōbon''
| 4 ''tankōbon''
|-
|-
| ''[[wikipedia:Keiji (manga)|Hana no Keiji]]''
| ''[[wikipedia:Keiji (manga)|Keiji of the Flowers: On the Other Side of the Clouds]]''
| 花の慶次 ―雲のかなたに―
| [[wikipedia:ja:花の慶次|花の慶次 ―雲のかなたに―]]
| Hana no Keiji: Kumo no Kanata ni
| 1990-1993
| 1990-1993
| [[wikipedia:Keiichiro Ryu|Keiichiro Ryu]]<br>Izumi Fujimori
| 18 ''tankōbon''
| 18 ''tankōbon''
|-
|-
| ''Zhí Yè Xiōng Shǒu''
| ''The Hitman''
| 職業兇手
| {{ruby|職業兇手|ジーイェションショウ}}
| Zhí Yè Xiōng Shǒu
| 1993
| 1993
|
| One-shot
| One-shot
|-
|-
| ''Kagemusha Tokugawa Ieyasu''
| ''Doppelganger Tokugawa Ieyasu''
| 影武者徳川家康
| [[wikipedia:ja:影武者徳川家康|影武者徳川家康]]
| Kagemusha Tokugawa Ieyasu
| 1994-1995
| 1994-1995
| [[wikipedia:Keiichiro Ryu|Keiichiro Ryu]]<br>[[wikipedia:Shō Aikawa (screenwriter)|Shō Aikawa]]
| 6 ''tankōbon''
| 6 ''tankōbon''
|-
|-
| ''Kaen no Shō''
| ''The Blazing Palm''
| 火炎の掌
| 火焔の掌
| Kaen no Shō
| 1995
| 1995
|
| One-shot
| One-shot
|-
|-
| ''Takaki Ryūsei''  
| ''The Mighty Ryūsei''
| 猛き龍星
| [[wikipedia:ja:猛き龍星|猛き龍星]]
| Takaki Ryūsei
| 1995
| 1995
|
| 3 ''tankōbon''
| 3 ''tankōbon''
|-
|-
| ''Kiseki Moyuru Toki''
| ''When The Pyroxene Burns''
| 輝石燃ゆる時
| 輝石燃ゆる時
| Kiseki Moyuru Toki
| 1996
| 1996
|
| One-shot (featured in ''Aterui Nisei'' Vol. 1)
| One-shot (featured in ''Aterui Nisei'' Vol. 1)
|-
|-
| ''Chase''
| ''Chase''
| チェイス ―追跡―
| チェイス ―追跡―
| Chase: Tsuiseki
| 1997
| 1997
| [[Buronson]]
| One-shot
| One-shot
|-
|-
| ''Sakon''
| ''Sakon: Record of the Upheaval of the Warring States''
| 左近 -戦国風雲録-
| [[wikipedia:ja:SAKON(左近) -戦国風雲録-|{{ruby|左近|SAKON}} -戦国風雲録-]]
| Sakon: Sengoku Fūun Roku
| 1997-2000
| 1997-2000
| [[wikipedia:Keiichiro Ryu|Keiichiro Ryu]]<br>Shingo Nihashi
| 6 ''tankōbon''
| 6 ''tankōbon''
|-
|-
| ''Hydra''
| ''Hydra''
| 九頭龍
| {{ruby|九頭龍|ヒュドラ}}
| Hyudora
| 1997-1998
| 1997-1998
| Tadashi Ikuta
| 1 ''tankōbon''
| 1 ''tankōbon''
|-
|-
| ''Nakabō Rintarō ''
| ''Misappropriation Investigator Rintarō Nakabō''
| 公権力横領捜査官 中坊林太郎
| [[wikipedia:ja:公権力横領捜査官 中坊林太郎|公権力横領捜査官 中坊林太郎]]
| Kōkenryoku Ōryō Sōsakan Nakabō Rintarō
| 1998-2000
| 1998-2000
|
| 2 ''tankōbon''
| 2 ''tankōbon''
|-
|-
| ''Aterui II''
| ''Aterui II''
| 阿弖流為Ⅱ世
| [[wikipedia:ja:阿弖流為II世|阿弖流為Ⅱ世]]
| Aterui Nisei
| 2000
| 2000
| [[wikipedia:Katsuhiko Takahashi|Katsuhiko Takahashi]]
|1 ''tankōbon''
|1 ''tankōbon''
|-
|-
| ''[[Souten no Ken]]''<br>(''Fist of the Blue Sky'')
| ''[[Souten no Ken|Fist of the Blue Sky]]''
| 蒼天の拳
| [[wikipedia:ja:蒼天の拳|蒼天の拳]]
| 2001-ongoing
| [[Souten no Ken]]
|21 ''tankōbon''
| 2001-2010
| [[Nobuhiko Horie]]
|22 ''tankōbon''
|-
|-
| ''Child of War: The Legend of Oda Nobunaga''
| [[wikipedia:ja:いくさの子 織田三郎信長伝|いくさの子 織田三郎信長伝]]
| ''Ikusa no Ko: Oda Saburō Nobunaga Den''
| 2010-
| [[Nobuhiko Horie]]
|12 ''tankōbon''
|-
| ''[[HnK Chapter 136½|Fist of the North Star: Last Piece]]''
| 北斗の拳−LAST PIECE−
| ''[[HnK Chapter 136½|Hokuto no Ken: Last Piece]]''
| 2013
|[[Buronson]]
| One-shot
|}
|}


===Novels===
===Novels===
* ''Kōryū no Mimi'' (黄龍の耳) - (4 volumes, 1991-1993)
* ''Kōryū no Mimi'' ([[wikipedia:ja:黄龍の耳|黄龍の耳]]) - (2 volumes, 1993-1994)
* ''[[Shin Hokuto no Ken|Hokuto no Ken: Jubaku no Machi]]'' (1 volume, 1995)
* ''[[Jubaku no Machi|Hokuto no Ken: Jubaku no Machi]]'' (1 volume, 1995)
* ''[[wikipedia:Musashi (novel)|Miyamoto Musashi]]'' (8 volumes, 2013)


===Non-manga works===
===Non-manga works===
* ''[http://capcomdatabase.wikia.com/wiki/Saturday_Night_Slam_Masters Saturday Night Slam Masters]''/''Muscle Bomber'' (1993 arcade game) - illustrations.
* ''[[w:c:capcomdatabase:Saturday Night Slam Masters|Saturday Night Slam Masters]]'' (''Muscle Bomber'', 1993 arcade game) - illustrations.
* ''[http://capcomdatabase.wikia.com/wiki/Ring_of_Destruction:_Slam_Masters_2 Ring of Destruction: Slam Masters 2]'' - character designs
* ''[[w:c:capcomdatabase:Ring of Destruction: Slam Masters 2|Ring of Destruction: Slam Masters II]]'' (''Super Muscle Bomber'', 1994 arcade game) - character designs''<nowiki/>''
* ''Itadaki Muscle!'' (2006 TV series) - illustrations for the opening intro.
* ''Mori no Senshi Bonolon'' ([[wikipedia:ja:森の戦士ボノロン|森の戦士ボノロン]], 2005 story books/anime) - producer, character designer
* ''Mori no Senshi Bonolon'' (森の戦士ボノロン, 2006 anime series) - producer, character designer
* ''Itadaki Muscle!'' ([[wikipedia:ja:いただきマッスル!|いただきマッスル!]] 2006 TV series) - illustrations for the opening intro.
* [[wikipedia:K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 Final|K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 Final]] [https://archive.is/20130623162437/img104.imageshack.us/img104/9210/21549330zd8.jpg pamphlet cover]
 
==Tetsuo Hara artwork==
<gallery navigation="true">
Hokuto2023.png
Indy.png|[[w:c:indianajones:Indiana Jones|Indiana Jones]]
EddieMurphy.png|[[w:c:beverlyhillscop:Axel Foley|Axel Foley]]
Arnie.jpg|[[w:c:terminator:T-800 (The Terminator)|The Terminator]]|link=Glen
Lum.jpg|[[w:c:uruseiyatsura:Lum|Lum]]
Guts.jpg|[[w:c:berserk:Guts|Guts]]
Son Gokou.jpg|Super Saiyan [[w:c:dragonball:Goku|Son Gokū]]
Ryo Saeba and Hitomi Kisumi by Tetsuo Hara.jpg|[[w:c:cityhunter:Ryo Saeba|Ryo Saeba]] and [[w:c:cityhunter:Hitomi Kisugi|Hitomi Kisugi]]
10053757235_s.jpg|K-1 World GP 2007 Final
</gallery>
 
==Rank Kingdom==
In 2014, Tetsuo Hara was a guest on the ranking show Rank Kingdom (ランク王国, ''Rank Ōkoku'') and listed his personal Top Five Hokuto no Ken characters, villains and [[Danmatsuma|death cries]] (断末魔, ''danmatsuma'').
 
'''Top Five Characters:'''
# [[Kenshiro]]
# [[Rei]]
# [[Toki]]
# [[Juza]]
# [[Raoh]]
'''Top Five Villains:'''
# [[Uighur]]
# [[Heart]]
# [[Jagi]]
# [[Amiba]]
# [[Devil Rebirth]]
'''Top Five Danmatsuma:'''
# [[Heart|HIDEBU!]] (ひでぶっ!!)
# [[Mad Sarge|TAWABA!]] (たわば!!)
# [[Scorpio|ABESHI!]] (あべし!!)
# [[Jagi|DOEHEPU!]] (どぉえへぷ!!)
# [[Amiba|UWARABA!]] (うわらば!!)


==External links==
==External links==
*[http://www.haratetsuo.com/ Hara Tetsuo Official Website]
*[http://www.haratetsuo.com/ Hara Tetsuo Official Website]
*[[wikipedia:ja:原哲夫]]
*[[wikipedia:ja:原哲夫]]
*[http://www.hokutodestiny.com/hokutonoken.php?page=opere_di_hara Tetsuo Hara's works] (in Italian)
*[http://rose.zero.ad.jp/~zaa26883/top01.htm 原哲夫先生は熱い!]
*[http://199xhokutonoken.wordpress.com/about-2/gli-autori/tetsuo-hara-le-opere-dagli-esordi-ad-oggi/ Tetsuo Hara's works] (in Italian)


{{DEFAULTSORT:Hara, Tetsuo}}
{{DEFAULTSORT:Hara, Tetsuo}}
[[Category:Creators]]
[[Category:Creators]]
[[Category:Seiyu]]