Jū no Ken: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
Tags: Visual edit apiedit
No edit summary
Tags: Visual edit Mobile edit Mobile web edit
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Jū no Ken''' (柔の拳 ''Fist of Gentleness'') is a form of ''[[Hokuto Shinken]]'' created by [[Toki]]. In contrast to his brother [[Raoh| Raoh's]] ''[[Gō no Ken]] ''(''Fist of Strength'') which meets force with even greater force, this style uses deft movement and agility to turn an opponent's power against them. It was said that Toki's technical ability was the greatest of the four Hokuto brothers, which is why he was favorite to become successor until his radiation sickness.
'''Jū no Ken''' (柔の拳 ''Fist of Gentleness'') is a form of ''[[Hokuto Shinken]]'' created by [[Toki]]. In contrast to his brother [[Raoh| Raoh's]] ''[[Gō no Ken]] ''(''Fist of Strength'') which meets force with even greater force, this style uses deft movement and agility to turn an opponent's power against them. It was said that Toki's technical ability was the greatest of the four Hokuto brothers, which is why he was favored to become the successor until his radiation sickness.
{| border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="MsoTableGrid" style="margin-left: 5.4pt; border-collapse: collapse; border: medium none;"
{| border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="MsoTableGrid" style="margin-left: 5.4pt; border-collapse: collapse; border: medium none;"
| colspan="2" style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt; text-align: center;" valign="top" width="288"|'''TECHNIQUES'''
| colspan="2" style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt; text-align: center;" valign="top" width="288"|'''TECHNIQUES'''
Line 7: Line 7:
| colspan="2" style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt; text-align: center;" valign="top" width="288"|
| colspan="2" style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt; text-align: center;" valign="top" width="288"|
<p style="text-align: center;">'''<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Toki’s ''Jū no Ken'' (Fist of Gentleness) style</span>'''</p>
<p style="text-align: center;">'''<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Toki’s ''Jū no Ken'' (Fist of Gentleness) style</span>'''</p>
|- style=""
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|[[File:Gekiryu_o_Sei_Suru_wa_Seisui.jpg|thumb]]
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|
'''[[Gekiryū o Sei Suru (no)wa Seisui]]'''<span lang="EN-GB" style="">'''[[Gekiryu o Sei Suru (no)wa Seisui| ]]'''(</span>''<span lang="EN-GB" style="">, Controlling the Torrent with Still Water</span>''<span lang="EN-GB" style="">): Toki's unusual technique of using an opponent's power against themselves.</span>
|- style=""
|- style=""
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|
Line 58: Line 54:
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|[[File:Ujō_Hagan_Ken.jpg|thumb]]
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|[[File:Ujō_Hagan_Ken.jpg|thumb]]
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|
'''[[Hokuto Ujō Hagan Ken|Ujō Hagan Ken]]'''<span lang="EN-GB" style=""> (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">有情破顔拳</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''Sattva Face Breaking Fist''<span style="">)</span></span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">㊙</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">:</span><span lang="EN-GB" style=""> Hits the pressure point Kensei. </span>Contorts bodies with pleasure before death.
'''[[Hokuto Ujō Hagan Ken|Ujō Hagan Ken]]'''<span lang="EN-GB" style=""> (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">有情破顔拳</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''Sattva Face Breaking Fist''<span style="">)</span></span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">㊙</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">:</span><span lang="EN-GB" style=""> Toki emits beams of tōki from his forearms, which hit the pressure point Kensei. </span>Contorts bodies with pleasure before death.
|- style=""
|- style=""
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|[[File:Ujō_Ken.jpg|thumb]]
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|[[File:Ujō_Ken.jpg|thumb]]
Line 72: Line 68:
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|[[File:Ujō_Mōshō_Ha.jpg|thumb]]
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|[[File:Ujō_Mōshō_Ha.jpg|thumb]]
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|
| style="width: 216.1pt; border: medium none; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="288"|
'''[[Hokuto Ujō Mōshō Ha|Ujō Mōshō Ha]]'''<span lang="EN-GB" style=""> (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">有情猛翔破</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''Sattva Fierce Flying Smash''): This technique is derived from [[Toki]]'s ''Hokuto Ujō Ken'', and the one technique which ultimately leads to the defeat of [[Souther]] at the hands of Kenshiro. A final blow to the heart, transmits a tremendous shock of [[Tōki no Aura|Tōki through]] the body, achieving immediate breakdown of the adversary's muscular system. </span>
'''[[Hokuto Ujō Mōshō Ha|Ujō Mōshō Ha]]'''<span lang="EN-GB" style=""> (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">有情猛翔破</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''Sattva Fierce Flying Smash''): This technique is derived from [[Toki]]'s ''Hokuto Ujō Ken'', and the one technique which ultimately leads to the defeat of [[Souther]] at the hands of Kenshiro. A final blow to the heart, transmits a tremendous shock of [[Tōki no Aura|Tōki]] through the body, achieving immediate breakdown of the adversary's muscular system but without any pain. </span>
|}
|}
[[Category:Kenpō]]
[[Category:Kenpō]]
[[Category:Hokuto no Ken]]
[[Category:Hokuto no Ken]]