Keiraku Hiko: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The human body has 708 '''Keiraku Hikō''' (経絡秘孔 ''[[wikipedia:Meridian (Chinese medicine)|Meridian Channel]] Hidden Points'', also known as simply '''Hikō''', tsubo or pressure points). These pressure points can destroy a person within. The Hikō can also be used to heal. Hikō are used in the martial arts [[Hokuto Shinken]], [[Seito Gekken]], [[Hokuto Sonka Ken]], [[Hokuto Soka Ken]] and its derivatives such as [[Gō no Ken]], [[Jū no Ken]], [[Hokumon no Ken]] and [[Hokuda Shin Ken]]. The [[Hokuto Ryu Ken]] counterpart is called [[Keiraku Hako]].
'''ADMIN NOTE:''' ''Ideally, I would like each of the Keiraku Hiko to have their own pages.''
 
The human body has 708 '''Keiraku Hikō''' (経絡秘孔 ''[[wikipedia:Meridian (Chinese medicine)|Meridian Channel]] Hidden Points'', also known as simply '''Hikō''', tsubo or pressure points). These pressure points can destroy a person within. The Hikō can also be used to erase and restore memory, heal, neutralize poisons, paralyze, cripple, mind control, force to speak truth, prolong or shorten lifespan, increase or decrease physical strength and speed, and even can be used to revive someone freshly deceased. Hikō are used in the martial arts [[Hokuto Shinken]], [[Seito Gekken]], [[Hokuto Sonka Ken]], [[Hokuto Soka Ken]] and its derivatives such as [[Gō no Ken]], [[Jū no Ken]], [[Hokumon no Ken]] and [[Hokuda Shin Ken]]. The [[Hokuto Ryu Ken]] counterpart is called [[Keiraku Hako]].


In the anime, when Hikō are struck, electrical sparks emanate from the point of impact.
In the anime, when Hikō are struck, electrical sparks emanate from the point of impact.
Line 20: Line 22:
|Tōi (頭維) or Shigō (四合)
|Tōi (頭維) or Shigō (四合)
|Kenshiro
|Kenshiro
|Two thumbs hit the temples; gives three seconds to feel remorse for one's sins.
|Two thumbs hit the temples; gives victim three seconds to feel remorse for one's sins before exploding.
|Chapter 2
|Chapter 2
|[[Spade]]
|[[Spade]]
Line 118: Line 120:
|Gekishinkō (激振孔)
|Gekishinkō (激振孔)
|[[Amiba]]
|[[Amiba]]
|New pressure point greatly speeds up the heartbeat, causing blood vessels and the heart to burst.
|New pressure point discovered by Amiba greatly speeds up the heartbeat, causing blood vessels and the heart to burst.
|Chapter 49
|Chapter 49
|[[Jun (Yu's father)|Yu's father]]
|[[Jun (Yu's father)|Yu's father]]
Line 125: Line 127:
|Sen-yō (戦癰)
|Sen-yō (戦癰)
|Amiba
|Amiba
|New pressure point freezes opponent's body with their arms outstretched.
|New pressure point discovered by Amiba paralyzes opponent's body with their arms outstretched.
|Chapter 49
|Chapter 49
|Kenshiro
|Kenshiro
Line 132: Line 134:
|Shitsugen (膝限)
|Shitsugen (膝限)
|Kenshiro
|Kenshiro
|Makes people walk backwards.
|First makes people walk backwards and afterwards makes them explode.
|Chapter 51
|Chapter 51
|Amiba
|Amiba
Line 153: Line 155:
|Shinkesshū (新血愁)
|Shinkesshū (新血愁)
|[[Raoh]]
|[[Raoh]]
|Causes an opponent's body to hemorrhage all of its blood for three days.
|Causes an opponent's body to hemorrhage all of its blood for three days until death.
|Chapter 66
|Chapter 66
|[[Rei]]
|[[Rei]]
Line 167: Line 169:
|Kafutō (下扶突) and Keichū (頸中)
|Kafutō (下扶突) and Keichū (頸中)
|Kenshiro
|Kenshiro
|Extreme pain
|Causes extreme pain
|Chapter 77
|Chapter 77
|[[Dagarl]]
|[[Dagarl]]
Line 188: Line 190:
|Jinchūkyoku (人中極)
|Jinchūkyoku (人中極)
|Kenshiro
|Kenshiro
|Causes one's body to be destroyed in three seconds.
|One of the most destructive points on human body. Causes one's body to be destroyed in three seconds.
|Chapter 87
|Chapter 87
|[[Souther]]
|[[Souther]]
Line 195: Line 197:
|Sekkatsukō (刹活孔)
|Sekkatsukō (刹活孔)
|Toki, Raoh, Kenshiro
|Toki, Raoh, Kenshiro
|Grants one strength at the expense of a shorter lifespan.
|Grants one greater strength at the expense of a shorter lifespan.
|Chapter 104
|Chapter 104
|Toki, Raoh, [[Falco]]
|Toki, Raoh, [[Falco]]
Line 244: Line 246:
|Anbakukō (安驀孔)
|Anbakukō (安驀孔)
|Kenshiro
|Kenshiro
|Eliminates the Sulfuric Absorbing Yellow Gas from one's body.
|Increases resistance to poisons. Kenshiro used it to eliminate the Sulfuric Absorbing Yellow Gas from his body.
|Chapter 206
|Chapter 206
|Kenshiro
|Kenshiro
Line 323: Line 325:
|Cripples the victim's strength to 1/100th of a normal human's.
|Cripples the victim's strength to 1/100th of a normal human's.
|Anime (ep. 84)
|Anime (ep. 84)
|Glen
|[[Glen]]
|-
|-
| colspan="3"|[[File:Hikkō_Hyakkai.jpg|thumb]]
| colspan="3"|[[File:Hikkō_Hyakkai.jpg|thumb]]
Line 342: Line 344:
|Suishō (錐樵)
|Suishō (錐樵)
|Kenshiro
|Kenshiro
|Creates an odor which attracts flesh-eating crows.
|First creates an odor which attracts flesh-eating crows and afterwards makes victim explode.
|Anime (ep. 75)
|Anime (ep. 75)
|[[Sabato]]
|[[Sabato]]
Line 359: Line 361:
|Anime (ep. 93)
|Anime (ep. 93)
|[[Jemoni]]
|[[Jemoni]]
|-
| colspan="3"|
|Unknown
|Kenshiro
|Causes blindness.
|Anime (ep. 129), Manga (ch. 177)
|[[Han]]
|-
|-
| colspan="3"|[[File:Hikkō_Gakuchū.jpg|thumb]]
| colspan="3"|[[File:Hikkō_Gakuchū.jpg|thumb]]
Line 455: Line 464:
|Kushin Datsumei (九神奪命)
|Kushin Datsumei (九神奪命)
|Zhang Taiyan
|Zhang Taiyan
|
| Mind controls a victim
|
|
|[[Chu Yongjin]]
|[[Chu Yongjin]]