Hokuto no Ken (Banpresto): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (34 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|engine = | |engine = | ||
|version = | |version = | ||
|released = | |released = December 22, 1995 (SS)<br>August 30, 1996 (PS) | ||
|genre = [[wikipedia:Adventure game|Graphic Adventure]] | |genre = [[wikipedia:Adventure game|Graphic Adventure]] | ||
|modes = [[wikipedia:Single player|Single player]], [[wikipedia:Multiplayer|2-player competitive]] | |modes = [[wikipedia:Single player|Single player]], [[wikipedia:Multiplayer|2-player competitive]] | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
===Kenshiro=== | ===Kenshiro=== | ||
:va: [[Akira Kamiya]] | :va: [[Akira Kamiya]] | ||
[[Kenshiro]] | [[Kenshiro]]: The Savior of Century's End, who is called upon by the fate of a turbulent era! The successor of [[Hokuto Shin Ken]], an assassination art carrying a 4,000{{sic}} year-old history. He stands once again for the sake of the turbulent age caused by the [[Hokuto Mumyō Ken|Dark Hokuto]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px; | |||
! scope="row"|Technique (Japanese) | |||
! scope="col"|Romaji | |||
! scope="col"|Translation | |||
! scope="col"|Execution | |||
|- | |||
|蹴り | |||
|Keri | |||
|Kick | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|連続蹴り | |||
|Renzoku Geri | |||
|Consecutive Kicks | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|岩山両斬波 | |||
|Ganzan Ryozan Ha | |||
|Rocky Mountain Splitting Wave | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|北斗百裂拳 | |||
|Hyaku Retsu Ken | |||
|100 Split Fists | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|北斗千手壊拳 | |||
|Senju Kai Ken | |||
|1000 Hand Demolition Fist | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|北斗七死騎兵斬 | |||
|Shichi Shi Kihei Zan | |||
|Seven Death Cavalry Kill | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|北斗七死星点 | |||
|Shichi Shi Sei Ten | |||
|Seven Death Star Points | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|北斗剛掌波 | |||
|Go Sho Ha | |||
|Sturdy Palm Wave | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|天将奔烈 | |||
|Tensho Honretsu | |||
|Heavens Command Run Furious | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|受け | |||
|Uke | |||
|Catch | |||
|C Defense | |||
|- | |||
|天破活殺 | |||
|Tenha Katsu Satsu | |||
|Heaven Break Lively Kill | |||
|D Attack | |||
|- | |||
|見切り | |||
|Mikiri | |||
|Forsake | |||
|D Defense | |||
|- | |||
|空極流舞 | |||
|Kukyoku Ryu Bu | |||
|Empty Ultimate Flowing Dance | |||
|D Defense | |||
|- | |||
|受け回復 | |||
|Uke Kaifuku | |||
|Catch and Recover | |||
|D Recovery | |||
|- | |||
|無想転生 | |||
|Muso Tensei | |||
|Nothingness Concept Reincarnation | |||
|D Secret Art 1 | |||
|- | |||
|飛翔白麗 | |||
|Hisho Hakurei | |||
|Soaring White Loveliness | |||
|D Secret Art 2 (after defeating Zaki) | |||
|- | |||
|天空剣波 | |||
|Tenku Kenha | |||
|Sky Blade Wave | |||
|D Secret Art 3 (after defeating Gyaran) | |||
|- | |||
|黄光刹斬 | |||
|Ogon Setsu Zan | |||
|Yellow Light Temple Kill | |||
|D Secret Art 4 (after defeating Misshu) | |||
|- | |||
|暗琉天破 | |||
|Anryu Tenpa | |||
|Dark Lapis Lazuli Heaven Break | |||
|D Secret Art 5 (after defeating Hoshimu) | |||
|- | |||
|呼雲流栄拳 | |||
| | |||
Koun Ryuei Ken | |||
|Calling Cloud Flowing Glory Fist | |||
|D Secret Art 6 (after defeating Ujou) | |||
|- | |||
|闘勁呼法 | |||
|Tokei Koho | |||
|Fight Strong Call Method | |||
|D Secret Art 7 (after defeating Toki), increases the speed of Kenshiro's Kiai gauge | |||
|} | |||
===Jado=== | ===Jado=== | ||
[[File:JadoSaturn.gif|right| | [[File:JadoSaturn.gif|thumb|100px|right|Jado]] | ||
:va: [[Masaharu Satō]] | :va: [[Masaharu Satō]] | ||
[[Jado]] (ジャド): The cruel assassin commander of {{nihongo|''Hokuto Mumyō Ken''|北斗無明拳||"Big Dipper [[wikipedia:Avidyā|Avidyā]] Fist"}} who came to kidnap [[Lin]]. A loyal underling of Zen-oh who stands before Kenshiro's way. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px; | |||
! scope="row"|Technique (Japanese) | |||
! scope="col"|Romaji | |||
! scope="col"|Translation | |||
! scope="col"|Execution | |||
|- | |||
|拳 | |||
|Kobushi | |||
|Punch | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|二段蹴り | |||
|Ni-dan Geri | |||
|Two-Step Kick | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|飛び蹴り | |||
|Tobi Geri | |||
|Flying Kick | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|暗転獄裂弾 | |||
|Antengoku Retsudan | |||
|Dimming Hell Tear Snap | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|受け | |||
|Uke | |||
|Catch | |||
|D Defense | |||
|} | |||
===Zaki=== | ===Zaki=== | ||
[[Image:Zaki.gif|right| | [[Image:Zaki.gif|thumb|75px|right|Zaki]] | ||
:va: [[Michie Tomizawa]] | :va: [[w:c:kinnikuman:Michie Tomizawa|Michie Tomizawa]] | ||
[[Zaki]] (ザキ): The successor of [[Nanto Suichō Ken]], which is said to be the most magnificent among the 108 sects of [[Nanto Sei Ken|Nanto]], a dance that is as magnificent as a swan. She carries the destiny of the Star of Justice like Rei before her. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px; | |||
! scope="row"|Technique (Japanese) | |||
! scope="col"|Romaji | |||
! scope="col"|Translation | |||
! scope="col"|Execution | |||
|- | |||
|南斗水鳥拳 | |||
|Suicho Ken | |||
|Waterfowl Fist | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|南斗獄屠拳 | |||
|Gokuto Ken | |||
|Hell Slaughter Fist | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|飛燕流舞 | |||
|Hien Ryubu | |||
|Flying Swallow Flowing Dance | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|避け | |||
|Sake | |||
|Avoid | |||
|C Defense | |||
|- | |||
|飛翔白麗 | |||
|Hisho Hakurei | |||
|Soaring White Loveliness | |||
|D Secret Art | |||
|- | |||
|避け回復 | |||
|Sake Kaifuku | |||
|Avoid and Recover | |||
|D Recovery | |||
|} | |||
===Gyaran=== | ===Gyaran=== | ||
:va: [[Nobuyuki Hiyama]] | :va: [[Nobuyuki Hiyama]] | ||
[[Gyaran]] (ギャラン): The Lone Pole Star of Nanto. The orphaned son of [[Souther]] the Holy Emperor, as well as the founder of {{nihongo|''Nanto Gashō Ken''|南斗牙猩拳||"South Dipper Fanged Oragutan Fist"}}. He draws his fangs at Hokuto Shinken in an era where the dignity of Nanto is once again thrown away, being worshiped as a second fiddle to Hokuto. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px; | |||
! scope="row"|Technique (Japanese) | |||
! scope="col"|Romaji | |||
! scope="col"|Translation | |||
! scope="col"|Execution | |||
|- | |||
|蹴り | |||
|Keri | |||
|Kick | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|連続蹴り | |||
|Renzoku Geri | |||
|Consecutive Kicks | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|牙猩拳 | |||
|Gasho Ken | |||
|Fanged Orangutan Fist | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|空烈閃 | |||
|Ku Retsu Sen | |||
|Empty Violent Flash | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|受け | |||
|Uke | |||
|Catch | |||
|C Defense | |||
|- | |||
|十字断 | |||
|Juji Dan | |||
|Cross Cut | |||
|D Attack | |||
|- | |||
|避け | |||
|Sake | |||
|Avoid | |||
|D Defense | |||
|- | |||
|受け回復 | |||
|Uke Kaifuku | |||
|Catch & Recover | |||
|D Recovery | |||
|- | |||
|天空剣波 | |||
|Tenku Kenha | |||
|Sky Blade Wave | |||
|D Secret Art | |||
|} | |||
===Misshu=== | ===Misshu=== | ||
:va: [[Toshiyuki Morikawa]] | :va: [[Toshiyuki Morikawa]] | ||
[[Misshu]] (ミッシュ): The Successor of [[Gento Kō Ken]], a martial art that destroys on a cellular level, who inherited the Golden Light. The posthumous son of [[Falco]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px; | |||
! scope="row"|Technique (Japanese) | |||
! scope="col"|Romaji | |||
! scope="col"|Translation | |||
! scope="col"|Execution | |||
|- | |||
|拳 | |||
|Kobushi | |||
|Punch | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|蹴り | |||
|Keri | |||
|Kick | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|連拳 | |||
|Renken | |||
|Connecting Punches | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|連続蹴り | |||
|Renzoku Geri | |||
|Consecutive Kicks | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|流輪光斬 | |||
|Ryuu Rin Ko Zan | |||
|Flowing Ring Light Kill | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|百華弾 | |||
|Hyaku Ka Dan | |||
|100 Luster Bullets | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|猛天掌 | |||
|Moutensho | |||
|Wild Heaven Palm | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|受け | |||
|Uke | |||
|Catch | |||
|C Defense | |||
|- | |||
|衝の輪 | |||
|Sho no Rin | |||
|Circle of Thrust | |||
|D Attack | |||
|- | |||
|避け | |||
|Sake | |||
|Avoid | |||
|D Defense | |||
|- | |||
|受け回復 | |||
|Uke Kaifuku | |||
|Catch & Recover | |||
|D Recovery | |||
|- | |||
|黄光刹斬 | |||
|Ogon Setsu Zan | |||
|Yellow Light Temple Kill | |||
|D Secret Art | |||
|} | |||
===Hoshimu=== | ===Hoshimu=== | ||
:va: [[Kōji Totani]] | :va: [[Kōji Totani]] | ||
[[Hoshimu]] (ホシム): A descendant of the [[Hokuto Sōke]] bloodline who has mastered the style of [[Hokuto Ryū Ken]], an art which felled to evil ways. Tainted by the path of evil after succumbing to the Evil Fighting Aura, he now rejects the Hokuto name and calls his art {{nihongo|''Madō Ryū Ken''|魔導琉拳||"Sorcery Stone Fist"}} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px; | |||
! scope="row"|Technique (Japanese) | |||
! scope="col"|Romaji | |||
! scope="col"|Translation | |||
! scope="col"|Execution | |||
|- | |||
|<span lang="JA" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "MS Mincho";">斬風燕破</span> | |||
|Zanpu En Pa | |||
|Killing manner Swallow Break | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|暗琉霏破 | |||
|Anryuu Hiha | |||
|Dark Lapis Lazuli Falling Break | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|白羅滅精 | |||
|Hakura Metsusei | |||
|White Gauze Destroy Purity | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|凄妙弾烈 | |||
|Seimyo Danretsu | |||
|Weird Strange Violent Snap | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|受け | |||
|Uke | |||
|Catch | |||
|C Defense | |||
|- | |||
|暗琉天破 | |||
|Anryu Tenpa | |||
|Dark Lapis Lazuli Heaven Break | |||
|D Secret Art | |||
|- | |||
|仙気雷弾 | |||
|Senki Raidan | |||
|Wizard Spirit Lightning Bolt | |||
|D Defense | |||
|- | |||
|受け回復 | |||
|Uke Kaifuku | |||
|Catch & Recover | |||
|D Recovery | |||
|- | |||
|魔神暗琉天破 | |||
|Majin Anryu Tenpa | |||
|Evil God Dark Lapis Lazuli Heavens Break | |||
|D Attack | |||
|} | |||
===Shelga=== | ===Shelga=== | ||
[[Shelga]] of the Mountains (山のシェルガ, ''Yama no Sheruga''): A man who carries the destiny of the Mountain Star of the New Five Chariots, he is as unshakable as a mountain. His fists crushes all with his overwhelming strength. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px; | |||
! scope="row"|Technique (Japanese) | |||
! scope="col"|Romaji | |||
! scope="col"|Translation | |||
! scope="col"|Execution | |||
|- | |||
|拳 | |||
|Kobushi | |||
|Punch | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|蹴り | |||
|Keri | |||
|Kick | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|手刀 | |||
|Shuto | |||
|Hand Knife Chop | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|受け | |||
|Uke | |||
|Catch | |||
|C Defense | |||
|- | |||
|五車破岩撃 | |||
|Gosha Hagan Geki | |||
|Five Wheel Rip Mountain Attack | |||
|D Attack | |||
|- | |||
|受け回復 | |||
|Uke Kaifuku | |||
|Catch and Recover | |||
|D Recovery | |||
|} | |||
=== | ===Ujo=== | ||
:va: [[Bin Shimada]] | :va: [[Bin Shimada]] | ||
[[Ujo]] of the Clouds (雲のウジョー, ''Kumo no Ujō''): A man who carries the destiny of the Cloud Star of the New Five Chariots, as free-spirited as the clouds. Like a flowing cloud, he uses a self-styled martial art shaped by his free-will. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px; | |||
! scope="row"|Technique (Japanese) | |||
! scope="col"|Romaji | |||
! scope="col"|Translation | |||
! scope="col"|Execution | |||
|- | |||
|蹴り | |||
|Keri | |||
|Kick | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|三連蹴り | |||
|Sanren Geri | |||
|Three Connecting Kicks | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|連続蹴り | |||
|Renzoku Geri | |||
|Consecutive Kicks | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|撃壁背水掌 | |||
|Gekiheki Haisui Sho | |||
|Attack Wall Rebel Water Palm | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|受け | |||
|Uke | |||
|Catch | |||
|C Defense | |||
|- | |||
|呼雲流栄拳 | |||
|Koun Ryuei Ken | |||
|Invite Cloud Flow Glory Fist | |||
|D Secret Art | |||
|- | |||
|避け | |||
|Sake | |||
|Avoid | |||
|D Defense | |||
|- | |||
|受け回復 | |||
|Uke Kaifuku | |||
|Catch and Recover | |||
|D Recovery | |||
|} | |||
=== | ===Kamen no Sho=== | ||
[[Image:TokiSaturn.gif|right| | [[Image:TokiSaturn.gif|thumb|right|100px|The Masked General.]] | ||
:va: [[Takaya Hashi]] | :va: [[Takaya Hashi]] | ||
{{nihongo| | {{nihongo|[[Toki|Kamen no Shō]]|仮面の将,|Masked General}}: Before Kenshiro stands a mysterious Hokuto fighter. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px; | |||
! scope="row"|Technique (Japanese) | |||
! scope="col"|Romaji | |||
! scope="col"|Translation | |||
! scope="col"|Execution | |||
|- | |||
|蹴り | |||
|Keri | |||
|Kick | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|連続蹴り | |||
|Renzoku Geri | |||
|Consecutive Kicks | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|岩山両斬波 | |||
|Ganzan Ryozan Pa | |||
|Wave Splits Rocky Mountains | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|北斗百裂拳 | |||
|Hyaku Retsu Ken | |||
|100 Split Fists | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|北斗千手壊拳 | |||
|Senju Kai Ken | |||
|1000 Hand Demolition Fist | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|北斗七死騎兵斬 | |||
|Shichishi Kihei Zan | |||
|7 Death Cavalry Kill | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|北斗七死星点 | |||
|Shichishi Sei Ten | |||
|7 Death Star Points | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|天翔百裂拳 | |||
|Tensho Hyaku Retsu Ken | |||
|Heavens Soar 100 Split Fists | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|空極流舞 | |||
|Kukyoku Ryu Bu | |||
|Empty Ultimate Flowing Dance | |||
|C Defense | |||
|- | |||
|北斗剛掌波 | |||
|Gosho Ha | |||
|Sturdy Palm Wave | |||
|D Attack | |||
|- | |||
|闘勁呼法 | |||
|Tokei Koho | |||
|Fight Strong Call Method | |||
|D Secret Art, increases the speed of Toki's Kiai gauge. | |||
|- | |||
|回復空極流舞 | |||
|Kaifuku Kukyoku Ryu Bu | |||
|Recovery Empty Ultimate Flowing Dance | |||
|D Recovery | |||
|} | |||
===Zen- | ===Zen-Oh=== | ||
[[Image:Zenou.gif|right| | [[Image:Zenou.gif|thumb|right|100px|Zen-oh]] | ||
:va: [[Kenji Utsumi]] | :va: [[Kenji Utsumi]] | ||
[[Zen-Oh]] (ゼンオウ, ''Zen'ō''): The Successor of {{nihongo|''Hokuto Mumyō Ken''|北斗無明拳||"Big Dipper [[wikipedia:Avidyā|Avidyā]] Fist"}}, a dark art of deceased light which branched off from Hokuto Shin Ken thousands of years ago. Before Kenshiro lies a world shrouded in darkness. This mighty adversary will prove to be difficult to defeat, as long as all of Kenshiro's techniques remain ineffective against him. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" style="width: 700px; | |||
! scope="row"|Technique (Japanese) | |||
! scope="col"|Romaji | |||
! scope="col"|Translation | |||
! scope="col"|Execution | |||
|- | |||
|蹴り | |||
|Keri | |||
|Kick | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|連続蹴り | |||
|Renzoku Geri | |||
|Consecutive Kicks | |||
|A Attack | |||
|- | |||
|惨壊拳 | |||
|Zankai Ken | |||
|Harsh Demolition Fist | |||
|B Attack | |||
|- | |||
|虚血針 | |||
|Koketsu Shin | |||
|Crack Blood Stinger | |||
|C Attack | |||
|- | |||
|受け | |||
|Uke | |||
|Catch | |||
|C Defense | |||
|- | |||
|仰明哭王破 | |||
|Gyoumei Kokuo Ha | |||
|Light Seeking Wail King Rip | |||
|D Attack | |||
|- | |||
|逆華弾 | |||
|Gyakka Dan | |||
|Inverted Shining Snap | |||
|D Attack | |||
|- | |||
|空極凄舞 | |||
|Kukyoku Sei Bu | |||
|Ultimate Emptyness Horrible Dance | |||
|D Defense | |||
|- | |||
|暗斬波 | |||
|Anzan Pa | |||
|Darkness Kill Wave | |||
|D Attack | |||
|- | |||
|無明脈 | |||
|Mumyou Myaku | |||
|No Light Pulse | |||
|D Recovery | |||
|} | |||
===Others=== | ===Others=== | ||
| Line 78: | Line 629: | ||
* [[Lui]] (va [[Yoshino Takamori]]) | * [[Lui]] (va [[Yoshino Takamori]]) | ||
* [[Rihaku]] (va [[Takeshi Aono]]) | * [[Rihaku]] (va [[Takeshi Aono]]) | ||
* [[Kokuō]] | * [[Kokuō|Koku-Oh]] | ||
* | * [[Zepia]] (ゼピア) (va [[Bin Shimada]]) | ||
* {{nihongo|Zanos|ザノス|Zanosu}} (va [[Yoshio Kawai]]) | * {{nihongo|[[Zanos]]|ザノス|Zanosu}} (va [[Yoshio Kawai]]) | ||
* {{nihongo|Barebi|バレビ}} (va [[Masato Hirano]]) | * {{nihongo|[[Barebi]]|バレビ}} (va [[Masato Hirano]]) | ||
* {{nihongo|Reika|レイカ}} (va [[Kazue Ikura]]) | * {{nihongo|[[Reika]]|レイカ}} (va [[Kazue Ikura]]) | ||
* {{nihongo| | * {{nihongo|[[Guy]]|ガイ}} | ||
* | * [[Gasshu]] of the Flames (炎のガッシュ, ''Honō no Gasshu'') | ||
* | * [[Dan (Nanto Shin Gosha Sei)|Dan]] of the Wind (風のダン, ''Kaze no Dan'') | ||
* {{nihongo|Zeeza|ジーザ| | * {{nihongo|[[Zeeza]]|ジーザ|Jīza}} (va [[Hideyuki Hori]]) | ||
* {{nihongo|Zeshin|ゼシン}} | * {{nihongo|[[Zeshin]]|ゼシン}} | ||
* {{nihongo|Genkai|ゲンカイ}} | * {{nihongo|[[Genkai]]|ゲンカイ}} | ||
== | ==Version differences== | ||
* The | * The PlayStation version removes all the text-only conversations with NPCs that were in the Sega Saturn version, along with the walking segments between cutscenes and battles. However, it allows mirror matches in the 2-player versus mode. | ||
==Videos== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Saturn Longplay 059 Hokuto No Ken | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||