Nanto Seiken: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 39: Line 39:


*<span lang="EN-GB" style="">''[[Nanto Goshasei|Gosha Sanga Zan]]'' (</span>[[Fudoh|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Fudoh</span>]]<span lang="EN-GB" style="">) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">五車山峨斬</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''Five Chariots Mountain Slash''): This style focuses on crushing the opponent with the user's brute strength and stature.</span>
*<span lang="EN-GB" style="">''[[Nanto Goshasei|Gosha Sanga Zan]]'' (</span>[[Fudoh|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Fudoh</span>]]<span lang="EN-GB" style="">) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">五車山峨斬</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''Five Chariots Mountain Slash''): This style focuses on crushing the opponent with the user's brute strength and stature.</span>
==Ura - Nanto Gosha Sei==
<span lang="EN-GB" style="">'''Ura- Nanto Goshasei''' (</span>裏<span lang="EN-GB" style="">南斗五車星, ''Five Chariot Stars of Reverse South Dipper''): The five guardians of the </span>Ura - Nanto Doomed General that appears in the ''[[Hokuto no Ken 4]]'' video game.
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="MsoTableGrid" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="MsoTableGrid" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
|- style=""
|- style=""
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
<span lang="EN-GB" style="color: black;">(</span>Jacsi<span lang="EN-GB" style="color: black;">)</span>
|- style=""
|- style=""
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
<span style="color: black;">(</span>Kain<span style="color: black;">)</span>
|- style=""
|- style=""
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
<span lang="EN-GB" style="">(</span>Lanza<span lang="EN-GB" style="">)</span>
|- style=""
|- style=""
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
<span lang="EN-GB" style="color: black;">(</span>Maxi<span lang="EN-GB" style="color: black;">)</span>
|- style=""
|- style=""
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
<span lang="EN-GB" style="">(</span>Qalam<span lang="EN-GB" style="">)</span>
|}
|}


Line 93: Line 85:
*[[Nanto Shōten Ken|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Nanto Shōten Ken</span>]]<span style=""> (</span>[[Joker]]<span lang="EN-GB" style="">) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">南斗翔天拳</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''South Dipper Hovering Fist''): This style consists of throwing playing cards, pseudo-teleportation, and mirror-imaging techniques. </span>
*[[Nanto Shōten Ken|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Nanto Shōten Ken</span>]]<span style=""> (</span>[[Joker]]<span lang="EN-GB" style="">) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">南斗翔天拳</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''South Dipper Hovering Fist''): This style consists of throwing playing cards, pseudo-teleportation, and mirror-imaging techniques. </span>


==='''In gaiden series'''===
==='''In Gaiden series'''===


*[[Nanto Hien Ken|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Nanto Hien Ken</span>]]<span style=""> (</span>[[Hakka|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Hakka</span>]]<span lang="EN-GB" style=""> & </span>[[Riron|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Riron</span>]]<span lang="EN-GB" style="">) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">南斗飛燕拳</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''South Dipper Flying Swallow Fist''): This style specializes in mid-air stabbing techniques. </span>
*[[Nanto Hien Ken|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Nanto Hien Ken</span>]]<span style=""> (</span>[[Hakka|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Hakka</span>]]<span lang="EN-GB" style=""> & </span>[[Riron|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Riron</span>]]<span lang="EN-GB" style="">) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">南斗飛燕拳</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''South Dipper Flying Swallow Fist''): This style specializes in mid-air stabbing techniques. </span>
Line 112: Line 104:
*''<span style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">[[Nanto Yakyō Ken|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Nanto Yakyō Ken</span>]]</span>''<span style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">'' ''(</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">Beaumont</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "MS Mincho";">南斗夜梟拳</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">, ''South Dipper Night ''</span>''<span style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ural_Owl <span lang="EN-GB" style="">Owl</span>]</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";"> Fist</span>''<span lang="EN-GB" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">): This style has two stances - one imitating an owl's quick, silent wings (quick arm strikes) and another imitating the owl's powerful swooping talons (powerful kicks). </span>
*''<span style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">[[Nanto Yakyō Ken|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Nanto Yakyō Ken</span>]]</span>''<span style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">'' ''(</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">Beaumont</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "MS Mincho";">南斗夜梟拳</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">, ''South Dipper Night ''</span>''<span style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ural_Owl <span lang="EN-GB" style="">Owl</span>]</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";"> Fist</span>''<span lang="EN-GB" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">): This style has two stances - one imitating an owl's quick, silent wings (quick arm strikes) and another imitating the owl's powerful swooping talons (powerful kicks). </span>


*<span style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">''[[Nise - Nanto Sei Ken]]'' (Zaimu) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "MS Mincho";">偽・南斗聖拳</span><span style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">, ''False Sacred Fist of the South Dipper''): Although seemingly formidable, this style is not officially part of the Nanto Sei Ken school and is actually rather weak when compared to true Nanto Sei Ken styles. </span><br />
*<span style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">''[[Nise - Nanto Sei Ken]]'' (Zaimu) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "MS Mincho";">偽・南斗聖拳</span><span style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">, ''False Sacred Fist of the South Dipper''): Although seemingly formidable, this style is not officially part of the Nanto Sei Ken school and is actually rather weak when compared to true Nanto Sei Ken styles.</span>
*==='''Other styles '''===
==='''In the video games'''===
*''[[Nanto Gasei Ken|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Nanto Gasei Ken</span>]]<span style=""> </span>''
*[[Nanto Gasei Ken]]
*''[[Nanto Gashō Ken|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Nanto Gashō Ken</span>]]''<span style=""> ([[Gyaran]]) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">南斗牙猩拳</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''South Dipper Fanged Orangutan'' ''Fist''): </span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">This style is not counted within the 108 sects of Nanto Sei Ken.</span>
*''[[Nanto Gashō Ken]]'' ([[Gyaran]]) (南斗牙猩拳'', South Dipper Fanged Orangutan Fist''): This style is not counted within the 108 sects of Nanto Sei Ken.
*''[[Nanto Hishō Ken|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Nanto Hishō Ken</span>]]'' ([[Zepia]]) (南斗飛翔拳,'' South Dipper Soaring Fist''): One of the subordinate sects of ''[[Nanto Hakurō Ken]]''.
*''[[Nanto Hishō Ken]]'' ([[Zepia]]) (南斗飛翔拳, ''South Dipper Soaring Fist''): One of the subordinate sects of ''[[Nanto Hakurō Ken]]''.
*''[[Nanto Kokuu Ken|<span lang="EN-GB" style="">Nanto Koku Ken</span>]]''
*[[Nanto Koku Ken]]
==Ura - Nanto Roku Sei Ken==
==Ura - Nanto Roku Sei Ken==


Line 138: Line 130:
*''<span lang="EN-GB" style="">[[Nanto Goshasei|Gosha Hasui Ken]]</span>''<span lang="EN-GB" style="">'' ''([[Rihaku]]) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">五車波砕拳</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''Five Chariots Wave Crush Fist''): This style replicates the strength of a tidal wave with powerful flying attacks. </span>
*''<span lang="EN-GB" style="">[[Nanto Goshasei|Gosha Hasui Ken]]</span>''<span lang="EN-GB" style="">'' ''([[Rihaku]]) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">五車波砕拳</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''Five Chariots Wave Crush Fist''): This style replicates the strength of a tidal wave with powerful flying attacks. </span>


*<span lang="EN-GB" style="">''[[Nanto Goshasei|Gosha Sanga Zan]] ''([[Shelga]]</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">五車山峨斬</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''Five Chariots Mountain Slash''): This style focuses on crushing the opponent with the user's brute strength and stature.</span>
*<span lang="EN-GB" style="">''[[Nanto Goshasei|Gosha Sanga Zan]] ''([[Shelga]]</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">) (</span><span lang="JA" style="font-family: "MS Mincho";">五車山峨斬</span><span lang="EN-GB" style="">, ''Five Chariots Mountain Slash''): This style focuses on crushing the opponent with the user's brute strength and stature</span>
 
==Ura - Nanto Gosha Sei==
<span lang="EN-GB" style="">'''Ura- Nanto Goshasei''' (</span>裏<span lang="EN-GB" style="">南斗五車星, ''Five Chariot Stars of Reverse South Dipper''): The five guardians of the </span>Ura - Nanto Doomed General that appears in the ''[[Hokuto no Ken 4]]'' video game.
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="MsoTableGrid" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
|- style=""
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
<span lang="EN-GB" style="color: black;">(</span>Jacsi<span lang="EN-GB" style="color: black;">)</span>
|- style=""
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
<span style="color: black;">(</span>Kain<span style="color: black;">)</span>
|- style=""
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
<span lang="EN-GB" style="">(</span>Lanza<span lang="EN-GB" style="">)</span>
|- style=""
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
<span lang="EN-GB" style="color: black;">(</span>Maxi<span lang="EN-GB" style="color: black;">)</span>
|- style=""
| style="width: 134.6pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="179"|
<span lang="EN-GB" style="">(</span>Qalam<span lang="EN-GB" style="">)</span>
|}
|}
|}


==Other Nanto Sei Ken warriors==
==Other Nanto Sei Ken warriors==
<p style="">[[Nevada]]</p>
[[Nevada]]


<p style="">[[Rizo]]</p>
[[Rizo]]


==Other Ura - Nanto Sei Ken warriors==
==Other Ura - Nanto Sei Ken warriors==
Line 168: Line 180:
| style="width: 252pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="336"|Regimu
| style="width: 252pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="336"|Regimu
|- style=""
|- style=""
| style="width: 252pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="336"|<span style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">Zawara</span>
| style="width: 252pt; padding: 0cm 5.4pt;" valign="top" width="336"|
<span style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: "Times New Roman";">Zawara</span>
|}
|}