Keiraku Hiko: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The human body has 708 '''Keiraku Hikō''' (経絡秘孔 ''[[wikipedia:Meridian (Chinese medicine)|Meridian Channel]] Hidden Points'', also known as simply '''Hikō''', tsubo or pressure points). These pressure points can destroy a person within. The Hikō can also be used to erase memory, heal, paralyze, cripple, mind control, and even can be used to revive someone freshly deceased. Hikō are used in the martial arts [[Hokuto Shinken]], [[Seito Gekken]], [[Hokuto Sonka Ken]], [[Hokuto Soka Ken]] and its derivatives such as [[Gō no Ken]], [[Jū no Ken]], [[Hokumon no Ken]] and [[Hokuda Shin Ken]]. The [[Hokuto Ryu Ken]] counterpart is called [[Keiraku Hako]].
'''ADMIN NOTE:''' ''Ideally, I would like each of the Keiraku Hiko to have their own pages.''
 
The human body has 708 '''Keiraku Hikō''' (経絡秘孔 ''[[wikipedia:Meridian (Chinese medicine)|Meridian Channel]] Hidden Points'', also known as simply '''Hikō''', tsubo or pressure points). These pressure points can destroy a person within. The Hikō can also be used to erase and restore memory, heal, neutralize poisons, paralyze, cripple, mind control, force to speak truth, prolong or shorten lifespan, increase or decrease physical strength and speed, and even can be used to revive someone freshly deceased. Hikō are used in the martial arts [[Hokuto Shinken]], [[Seito Gekken]], [[Hokuto Sonka Ken]], [[Hokuto Soka Ken]] and its derivatives such as [[Gō no Ken]], [[Jū no Ken]], [[Hokumon no Ken]] and [[Hokuda Shin Ken]]. The [[Hokuto Ryu Ken]] counterpart is called [[Keiraku Hako]].


In the anime, when Hikō are struck, electrical sparks emanate from the point of impact.
In the anime, when Hikō are struck, electrical sparks emanate from the point of impact.
Line 153: Line 155:
|Shinkesshū (新血愁)
|Shinkesshū (新血愁)
|[[Raoh]]
|[[Raoh]]
|Causes an opponent's body to hemorrhage all of its blood for three days.
|Causes an opponent's body to hemorrhage all of its blood for three days until death.
|Chapter 66
|Chapter 66
|[[Rei]]
|[[Rei]]
Line 195: Line 197:
|Sekkatsukō (刹活孔)
|Sekkatsukō (刹活孔)
|Toki, Raoh, Kenshiro
|Toki, Raoh, Kenshiro
|Grants one strength at the expense of a shorter lifespan.
|Grants one greater strength at the expense of a shorter lifespan.
|Chapter 104
|Chapter 104
|Toki, Raoh, [[Falco]]
|Toki, Raoh, [[Falco]]
Line 244: Line 246:
|Anbakukō (安驀孔)
|Anbakukō (安驀孔)
|Kenshiro
|Kenshiro
|Eliminates the Sulfuric Absorbing Yellow Gas from one's body.
|Increases resistance to poisons. Kenshiro used it to eliminate the Sulfuric Absorbing Yellow Gas from his body.
|Chapter 206
|Chapter 206
|Kenshiro
|Kenshiro
Line 323: Line 325:
|Cripples the victim's strength to 1/100th of a normal human's.
|Cripples the victim's strength to 1/100th of a normal human's.
|Anime (ep. 84)
|Anime (ep. 84)
|Glen
|[[Glen]]
|-
|-
| colspan="3"|[[File:Hikkō_Hyakkai.jpg|thumb]]
| colspan="3"|[[File:Hikkō_Hyakkai.jpg|thumb]]
Line 359: Line 361:
|Anime (ep. 93)
|Anime (ep. 93)
|[[Jemoni]]
|[[Jemoni]]
|-
| colspan="3"|
|Unknown
|Kenshiro
|Causes blindness.
|Anime (ep. 129), Manga (ch. 177)
|[[Han]]
|-
|-
| colspan="3"|[[File:Hikkō_Gakuchū.jpg|thumb]]
| colspan="3"|[[File:Hikkō_Gakuchū.jpg|thumb]]